Waitressing...

I just got a call from the Chinese Restaurant Rick and I go to for lunch once a week... hahaha.. it's only a part time waitressing job that pays peanuts but for some reason, I'm so happy about it!!! haha... I'm not going to belong in the unemployed group for much longer! Yeah Yeah!!! haha... You should hear me giggling... heheh yes..me giggle!!!

All the stories about being a Tai Tai... sigh! not for me, cos Rick is a poor kangeroo(hehe! I know I know...I'm not funny! I'll leave all that to Peng and Audrey.)and I feel bad about using his savings even if he insists it's our savings. Bless him!... anyways, I should know cos I've been a woman of leisure for 6 months at a stretch in the past 2+ years since I met Rick. And this time, it's been a year since I've worked! But that's cos I was here for 6 months. Then when I went home, it was preparation for the wedding, then I had to keep myself free for the visa thing till now... Gosh! I didn't realise it's been a year. I didn't feel it at home much although I had no internet cos of the kids. They, especially Nana, kept me sane. Without them around me, it's too quiet and I just don't know what to do with myself. Not to mention the fact that I had to use Rick's savings cos we blew so much on the wedding and the visa trips and the recession that hit the world hard. It's ok when he buys me presents but to actually use his money feels a bit weird to me... but I'm sure you know what I'm talking about...

Back to waitressing... heheh for some reason, I have always had this thing about being a waitress... and knowing my mood swings and fiery temper, hmm.. it's going to be hard swallowing my anger... hehe... but at least, I'll be doing something I've dreamt of doing.. not that it's my dream or ambition to be a waitress... hehe can you imagine writing an essay that goes like this? ... 'When I grow up, I want to be a waitress...' nah... nothing like that... I just feel that sometimes, it's a good to take a break from stressful teaching... hehe...

sigh! Truth is... ... ...nobody wants me here!!! I like to whine about it... I mean I'm hot commodity( in more ways than 1..hehe) at home... but here... it's like I've been degraded to being a second class immigrant! sigh.. My pride hurts!

Anyways, the boss of the restuarant actually wants me to start this sat but the girls(Rick's girls) will be here tomorrow and I don't think Rick will be very amused if I stayed behind... We're going to do the touristy thing. Sarah, Rick's daughter no.1, has never been to UK. So Jasmine, daughter no.2 and their mom, bought Sarah a ticket to visit Rick and they are arriving at dawn tomorrow morning. I'm goign to feel a teeny weeny bit leftout when they do the father-daughters things and I'm wondering which bit of Rick I get to hold if Daughter No.1 gets the right and Daughter No.2 gets the left?.. hehehe ... I hold his... hmmm... hehe

Nah... Me and the girls get along fine. I'll share! Besides, Rick has to go for a meeting in Copenhagen the last 2 days they are here. They will have to say goodbye at the airport if Rick's flight gets in on time or they'll miss each other... sigh! And this is the only time Sarah can get away. I feel so bad for them...but that's ok...he'll see them in Oct.

But.. this is supposed to be a happy blog about me!!! hehe... Rick claims I have Attention Deficit Disorder ADD or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder ADHD cos I keep getting distracted after 2 seconds... haha but i'm sure I don't.. I'm just BORED!

7 comments:

tiee said...

Good luck. It's always great to try out new things and gain new experiences. BE PATIENT!

Miss Mathew said...

... BE PATIENT

PengPeng彬彬 said...

and learn a thing or two from the cook. not that i'm saying you're not a great cook already, but there might be some secret tips that you can pick up for when you cook for me next time. muahahahahaha.

Bea said...

wahahaha... then you'd better gather more things to bribe me with...jam, snacks, cookies!!!

Fely said...

Keep those eyelashes curly and those lips pouty. Sure hit for great tips! Good luck Bea, hope your first day won't be too daunting. XX

escape2 said...

yeay to waitressing. i kinda like it when i did mine. and the food you get. haha....
they give you a meal rite??

Bea said...

thank you guys! it'll be fun... for me to get out of the house anyways and earn shopping money!!!! hehe

Post a Comment